text only version - Honda Rebel 300 & 500 Forum
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Techsniffer
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-29-2018, 03:02 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland, U.S.
Posts: 675
Garage
text only version

so i alluded to this in the other thread but i'll make a seperate one now. is anyone having this issue? when i load the forum page it's very basic, just text only for everything, no graphic interface at all. at the very bottom of each screen there's a button that says "full version" but if i click on it, i just sit at a blank screen forever?
did i accidentally change a setting? because i can't view or upload pix anymore, since the button that you would click on is invisible (or non-existent).

i'm running Ubuntu (linux) as OS, and firefox as browser, everything is up to date, and i've been using this since i joined the forum, only noticed the change approx. 2 days ago
Odin is offline  
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-29-2018, 03:10 PM
Member
 
Rebelution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 86
Works fine and rich full version for me on Apple Mac OS-10.11.6 on Chrome browser.
Rebelution is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-29-2018, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
dollarbill181's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Melrose Park, IL
Posts: 517
Works fine on Windows platform as well w/ chrome browser.
Sorry bud, just you.

2017 Honda Rebel 300 ABS
dollarbill181 is online now  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-29-2018, 03:43 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland, U.S.
Posts: 675
Garage
just checked it on my phone and works fine
i see firefox did an update a few days ago, probably screwed it up. i'll have to look into it more, or switch browsers to check this out.
Odin is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-29-2018, 04:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland, U.S.
Posts: 675
Garage
yeah disregard, chromium works fine so just give the ole heave-ho to firefox (just like i did when i abandoned windows) LOL
Odin is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-29-2018, 06:29 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin View Post
just checked it on my phone and works fine
i see firefox did an update a few days ago, probably screwed it up. i'll have to look into it more, or switch browsers to check this out.
In order to see this website properly and use it's features you need to allow javascript, likely Firefox has implemented new default settings for security (its actually to protect you from malicious websites) so you might need to turn it on, or whitelist this site.
Twizzian likes this.
Techsniffer is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2018, 02:48 AM
Administrator
 
RebelAdmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 203
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin View Post
so i alluded to this in the other thread but i'll make a seperate one now. is anyone having this issue? when i load the forum page it's very basic, just text only for everything, no graphic interface at all. at the very bottom of each screen there's a button that says "full version" but if i click on it, i just sit at a blank screen forever?
did i accidentally change a setting? because i can't view or upload pix anymore, since the button that you would click on is invisible (or non-existent).

i'm running Ubuntu (linux) as OS, and firefox as browser, everything is up to date, and i've been using this since i joined the forum, only noticed the change approx. 2 days ago
what extensions are you using on firefox?

lee
RebelAdmin is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2018, 03:24 AM
Junior Member
 
Miffik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin View Post
so i alluded to this in the other thread but i'll make a seperate one now. is anyone having this issue? when i load the forum page it's very basic, just text only for everything, no graphic interface at all. at the very bottom of each screen there's a button that says "full version" but if i click on it, i just sit at a blank screen forever?
I've had this a couple of times on this site. Have you tried clearing the cache and restarting the browser?
Miffik is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-31-2018, 10:33 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland, U.S.
Posts: 675
Garage
no extensions on that browser. its current version 59.0.2. there are other incidents of reported bugs similar to what i'm seeing. but as i stated, i'm just using another browser for now, until they push through a new update to fix their latest mistake.
no big deal.
Odin is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-02-2018, 12:33 PM
Administrator
 
RebelAdmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 203
Garage
Hey there,

Glad you found an alternative, it could be a firefox issue as I have seen this with their newest version.
I would suggest you clear your caches and cookies just in case that's the issue.

Ed
RebelAdmin is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome