RPM counter ? - Honda Rebel 300 & 500 Forum
 11Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 08:33 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Bruno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 95
Garage
RPM counter ?

Hi, Has anyone Installed a RPM counter or tachometre or wtf is called I dont really know XD, I want to but im not sure its possible, I just wanna have better control over my shifting and consume of the bike.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LED-Speedometer-Gauge-Tachometer-For-Honda-Rebel-CMX-250-CA125-250-450-Gold-Wing-GL1500-GL1800.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	270.4 KB
ID:	24531  

New to motorcycles, so far Im loving it
Bruno is offline  
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Kenny G's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Robson Ranch, Denton, TX USA 2017 Rebel 500
Posts: 1,290
Garage
Bruno,

I hope someone does come up with an easy install tachometer for the new Rebels, I would like to have one.....Since the other Hondas using the same engine have tachometers it should be possible.....

Kenny G
Tree likes this.
Kenny G is online now  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 09:06 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Bruno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 95
Garage
I really hope someone does cause is much easyer at least for me as a newbie to shift while checking my rpm
Kenny G likes this.

New to motorcycles, so far Im loving it
Bruno is offline  
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 76
I've seen a Rebel 500 on Instagram that had a Aracer Cube G guage on it.

edit: It is on SteadyGarage's IG account
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180712-140543__01.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	84.2 KB
ID:	24549   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180712-140510.jpg
Views:	211
Size:	85.7 KB
ID:	24551  
Kenny G likes this.

Last edited by Kevin Phu; 07-12-2018 at 05:10 PM.
Kevin Phu is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 44
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Phu View Post
I've seen a Rebel 500 on Instagram that had a Aracer Cube G guage on it.

edit: It is on SteadyGarage's IG account
"Used with aRacer ECU Only, Plug & Play, no cut harness necessary" Thats the first line in the description on Steady Garage's website.
So unless there is another way, I'm not positive if it can be used with a stock ECU/Tune.

I thought I saw a post on a Digital Tach, like early on in the "What did you do today" Thread.
RussianBear365 is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussianBear365 View Post
"Used with aRacer ECU Only, Plug & Play, no cut harness necessary" Thats the first line in the description on Steady Garage's website.
So unless there is another way, I'm not positive if it can be used with a stock ECU/Tune.

I thought I saw a post on a Digital Tach, like early on in the "What did you do today" Thread.
From Aracer's site : "with stock ECU or aRacer ECU"

http://www.aracer-speedtek.com/Engli...?tid=17&pid=71
Kevin Phu is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 05:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 44
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Phu View Post
From Aracer's site : "with stock ECU or aRacer ECU"

http://www.aracer-speedtek.com/Engli...?tid=17&pid=71
Guess I Should of went to their site first.
Good Find
RussianBear365 is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Kenny G's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Robson Ranch, Denton, TX USA 2017 Rebel 500
Posts: 1,290
Garage
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Phu View Post
I've seen a Rebel 500 on Instagram that had a Aracer Cube G guage on it.

edit: It is on SteadyGarage's IG account
I wonder how difficult it is to hookup.

Kenny G
Kenny G is online now  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 05:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny G View Post
I wonder how difficult it is to hookup.

Kenny G
If the company's info is correct, it should just hook up to the diagnostic port under the seat where the gear indicator would go too. Which leads me to wonder how they have both displays hooked up...probably spliced the wires together or something...
Kevin Phu is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 05:50 PM
Junior Member
 
norm92de's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
Tachometer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Phu View Post
If the company's info is correct, it should just hook up to the diagnostic port under the seat where the gear indicator would go too. Which leads me to wonder how they have both displays hooked up...probably spliced the wires together or something...

I put a tach. on my Suzuki. It is very easy to hook up electrically.


I got it from RYCA Motors in California. It works with any twin cylinder motor or single if the ignition is a wasted spark type. It is very attractive and not too large for the Honda style/wise.
Kenny G likes this.
norm92de is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Counter Steering 01-7700 Honda Rebel 300 & 500 General Discussion 37 08-26-2018 03:47 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome